Data protection

Need any help?

Tel: +386 1 36 19 260

Fax: +386 1 36 19 271

Email: info@prima-filtertehnika.si

More info

Privacy guarantee Statement

The company Prima Filtertehnika d.o.o., Sora 42a, 1215 Medvode, Slovenia, the administrator of the http://www.prima-filtertehnika.si/ website, is responsible for protection of user data privacy, pursuant to the  General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)  and the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP). Any data provided by the user is classified. Website administrator shall protect the personal data and prevent any data abuse. Personal data is only to be used for the purpose the user had agreed to. Access to personal data is only granted to persons authorised by the website administrator (employees, contracted partners), who hold the username and password.

Website administrator manages the transfer of personal data of all users using the SSL technology, which provides encoding of all data sent with the orders. The payment card data inserted by the user in order to complete this method of payment are directly transferred in encoded form from the user's computer directly onto the bank's authorised server.

By law, the Administrator may submit the personal data to trustworthy partners, by law, pursuant to the valid Personal Data Protection Act.

Data may be submitted to: 

  • Data processing companies and information services, which provide uninterrupted functioning of the website and its improvements (hosting on the server, e-mail marketing, etc.); 
  • Marketing agencies for re-marketing purposes (in encrypted form) 
  • Authorised institutions, if required by law (courts, etc.). 


Partners with access to personal data are bound to careful data handling in line with European legislation. 

Which data is collected?

When you subscribe to the online newsletter, your e-mail address will be stored (e-mail), as stated by yourself in the online form. This data is processed exclusively for the requirements of direct marketing: informing on latest offers, new products, special prize games and discounts on our website. Newsletter is free of charge and without obligations. Your e-mail address will not be forwarded to third persons. Data on your e-mail address is stored until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time, namely by clicking the designated link in the e-mail message, or by informing us accordingly on our e-mail address: info@prima-filtertehnika.si.

User may forward specific questions to the website administrator through the contact form or to the e-mail addresses stated on the website, thus entrusting the data to the administrator. Unlike personal e-mail addresses, the e-mail addresses on the website are business e-mail addresses. They do not pertain to a specific natural person, and various persons – with the purpose of timely and efficient solution of the user’s enquiries, may process the data forwarded to these e-mail addresses. By forwarding a message via the online form or to the address on the website, the user agrees to the website’s General Terms and Conditions. 

Cookies

This website uses »cookies«. Cookies are small text files saved onto your processor’s terminal via your browser.  They also save certain data (for example the selected language and site settings), which your browser (depending on the cookie’s life span) may send with your next visit to our website.

There are two types of cookies: session and own cookies and their absence would impede the functionality of our website. In the meantime, external cookies are used for website analysis and market purposes.

The chart below shows the description of cookies we use:

Type

Name

Purpose

Expiration

Session

laravel_session

Allow website functioning

End of session

Own

viewed_cookie_policy

Saves preference on use of cookies

60 days

External

_gat, _ga, _gid

Google Analytics statistics

Up to 2 years

External cookies are only used if your agreement for their use had been acquired. There will be a request for your agreement on installation of selection cookies on your first visit to our website. If your agreement is acquired, a cookie will be installed to your computer, and the request will no longer appear until the installed cookie is active. After expiration of the cookie, or if you uninstall the cookie, the request for your agreement will reappear on your next visit to our website.

You can also use our website if you decide not to install the cookies. You can install or completely disable the use of cookies on your browser at any time. This may limit the functions or have a negative impact on the website’s user-friendliness. If you close the Privacy statement and open the »Cookies« tab, you may reject the installation of selected cookies at any time by clicking the »I don’t agree« option.

Website analysis

Our website uses the online analysis service called Google Analytics by the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States of America (»Google« hereafter).

On our behalf, the company Google is to analyse the nature of use of our website. With this intention, we will be using the cookies described in the above chart. The data regarding your use of our website (such as referral URL, our website pages visited by you, your browser type, language settings, your operating system and screen resolution), which is to be collected by Google, will be transferred to the server of the Google company in the United States of America, where the data is to be stored and analysed. The data in question will then be forwarded to us in anonymous form. In the procedure, your use-related data will not be linked to your full IP-address. We have activated the IP-address anonymity guarantee function on our website, the service provided by the company Google, which namely erases the last 8 bites (IPv4) of the IP-address or last 80 bites (IPv6) of your IP-address. The company Google is also certified in accordance with the EU-USA privacy shield, which provides the adequate level of data protection in relation to personal data processing by the company Google in the USA. 

You can withdraw your agreement to use of online analysis at any time, by downloading and installing the available Google browser plug-in or by choosing the »I don’t agree« option in the »Cookies« tab in the bottom corner of the website page, which is to install the opt-out cookie. Both options will disable the running of online analysis, but only if you are using the browser onto which the plug-in has been installed, or, until you erase the opt-out cookie.

For more info on the Google Analytics service, please see Google Analytics Service Conditions of use, in  Privacy and Data Protection guidelines of Google Analytics service, and the Google Privacy Regulations.

User rights

In accordance with the valid data protection legislation, the users are generally entitled to the following rights:

  • Right to information about your personal data stored by us. 
  • Right to claim for correction, erasure or limited processing of your personal data. 
  • Right to appeal against processing of data in our legitimate interest, public interest or marketing research, unless we prove existence of necessary, legitimate reasons, which outweigh your interests, rights and liberties, or if the said processing of data is necessary for enforcement, implementation or defence of legal claims.
  • Right to transferability of data.
  • Right to filling a complaint at the data protection supervisory body. 
  • You may withdraw your consent to collection, processing and use of your personal data with immediate effect after withdrawal, at any time. More information is available in the previous chapter, where you will also find description of data processing by virtue of your consent.

Please use the contact form for any questions regarding personal data protection, or contact the person in charge of data protection at the address: Prima Filtertehnika d.o.o., Sora 42a, 1215 Medvode, Slovenia, or via e-mail at the address info@prima-filtertehnika.si.

We may from time to time update the Privacy statement. Updates to the Privacy statement will be published on our website. All changes become effective on the day they are published on our website and we suggest you regularly visit the website to keep up to date with the updates.

News and notifications

Having problems with your water system?

We are the leading company when it comes to industrial filtration systems, which is evident in our excellent results.

+386 1 36 19 260 info@prima-filtertehnika.si
We have a solution for you